Debt Management Privacy Policy

Who are we?

 

“We”, “Us” and “Our” refer to Hosking Financial Services Pty Ltd T/As Select Financial Services (ABN 30 648 577 986 – Australian Credit Licence Application Ref # 153987663).

 

Our commitment to protect your privacy

 

We understand how important it is to protect your persona information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for, or as allowed under the relevant law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law.

 

Personal information

 

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you.  The personal information we hold about you, may also include credit information.  The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details occupation and any other information we may need to perform debt services.

 

Credit information is information which is used, where necessary, to perform debt services and may include any finance that you have outstanding, and any default/judgements.

 

Why we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information to provide you with the debt service/s that you have requested.  We may also collect your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

 

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.  We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from credit and authorised representatives and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

 

How information is collected from other sources

 

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits.  We will do this only if it is reasonably necessary to do so, and with your permission.  For example, we obtain information (including commercial credit information concerning your credit history, consumer information and collection of overdue payments information) from a credit reporting body for any purpose related to debt service/s.  Where we cannot get hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details.  We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

 

When the law authorises or requires collection of information

There are laws that affect organisations that may require us to collect personal information about you.  For example, we may require information about you to verify your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AML/CTF Act).

 

How your information may be used

 

We may use information about you for purposes including:

 

  • Giving you information about other products or related services;

  • Processing your documentation to provide you with the requested debt service/s;

  • Confirming your identity;

  • Preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime, as required by law regulation or codes;

  • Any purpose to which you have consented.

 

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us.  We will process your request as soon as practicable.

 

We may also use credit information about you to:

 

  • Consider hardship requests;

  • Comply with legislative and regulatory requirements;

  • For any other purpose deemed necessary to perform requested debt service/s.

 

Do we disclose your personal information?

 

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To creditors or companies specified in your requested debt service/s;

  • To anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, financial planners, lawyers and accountants;

  • To anyone, where you have provided us with consent.

 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

 

  • The person or organisation is committed to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

  • You have consented to us in making the disclosure.

  • We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  We may store information about you in other types of networked or electronic storage.

 

Direct marketing

 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offer you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, new products or services being offered by us.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 03 5446 8524 or by writing to us at admin@selectfs.net.au.  If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

Updating your personal information

 

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you, we ask that should any of your details change, that you advise us at your earliest convenience.

 

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

 

Using government identifiers

 

If we collect government identifiers, such as your Centrelink CRN, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier to identify you.

 

Sensitive information

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent where it forms part of your requested debt service/s.

 

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

 

Complaints

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact our Director on conor@selectfs.net.au.

 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven (7) days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 45 days.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response from our Director, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

 

Further information

 

You may request further information about the way e manage your personal information by contacting us.

 

Change in our privacy policy

 

We are constantly reviewing all our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practices.

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.